SHORTLIST

FINALISTS | Fleet Transport Irish Haulier of the Year 2019

National Haulier of the Year

Sponsored by Volvo Trucks

  • Clare Distribution Services (Dublin)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • O’Dwyer Transport & Warehousing (Tipperary)
  • Toner Transport & Logistics (Dublin)

 

International Haulier of the Year

Sponsored by Thermo King

  • Carna Transport Ltd (Monaghan)
  • Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • Jones International Transport Ltd (Dublin)
  • McCulla Ireland (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)

 

Own Account Transport Operator of the Year

Sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Commercial Vehicles

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Evergreen Fields t/a Smyths Transport (Galway)
  • Keelings Retail (Dublin)
  • Quitmann O’Neill Packaging Ltd (Galway)
  • Sweeney Oil (Galway)
  • TOP Oil (Dublin)

 

Owner Driver Haulier of the Year

Sponsored by MAN Truck & Bus

  • Lori Trans (Wicklow)
  • Sean Hegarty & Sons Haulage Ltd (Donegal)
  • MTS Haulage (Mayo)

 

Regional Transport Operator of the Year

Sponsored by FUSO Trucks

  • Costello & McDermott Ltd (Mayo)
  • McGrath Waste Management (Mayo)
  • Sligo Haulage & Distribution Ltd (Sligo)
  • Sean Hegarty & Sons Haulage Ltd (Donegal)
  • W.S. Dennison Ltd (Antrim)

 

Best Van Fleet Award

Sponsored by Peugeot

  • BUMBLEance (Kerry)
  • Ervia (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Medicall Ambulance Service (Dublin)
  • Sligo Haulage & Distribution Ltd (Sligo)

 

Best Livery Award

Sponsored by ORBCOMM

  • Brennan Refrigerated Transport Ltd (Waterford)
  • BUMBLEance (Kerry)
  • Carna Transport Ltd (Monaghan)
  • Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Jones International Transport Ltd (Dublin)
  • McCulla Ireland (Antrim & Dublin)
  • O’Dwyer Transport & Warehousing (Tipperary)
  • Sligo Haulage & Distribution Ltd (Sligo)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)

 

Best Safety Practice Award

Sponsored by Health & Safety Authority

  • BUMBLEance (Kerry)
  • Collett & Sons Ltd (UK & Dublin)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • Ervia (Dublin)
  • Medicall Ambulance Service (Dublin)

 

Innovation Award

Sponsored by easytrip

  • BUMBLEance (Kerry)
  • Derry Bros Shipping Ltd (Armagh)
  • DPD Ireland (Westmeath)
  • Logistics Associate Apprenticeship (Dublin)
  • ORBCOMM (Galway)
  • ProVision (Dublin)

 

Environment Award

Sponsored by Gas Networks Ireland

  • Brennan Refrigerated Transport Ltd (Waterford)
  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Derry Refrigerated Transport (Armagh)
  • Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • McCulla Ireland (Antrim & Dublin)

 

Customer Service Excellence Award

Sponsored by Texoil

  • Derry Refrigerated Transport (Armagh)
  • DPD Ireland (Westmeath)
  • easytrip Services Ireland Ltd (Dublin)
  • Smith Vehicle Transport (Dublin)
  • Truck & Trailer Works (Tyrone & Dublin)

 

Women in Transport

Sponsored by Freight Transport Association Ireland

  • Caroline Fanning – Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • Christina Dockery – Ballinlough Refrigeration (Dublin)
  • Claire Hegarty – Sean Hegarty & Sons Haulage Ltd (Donegal)
  • Deborah Herbert – Clare Distribution Services (Dublin)
  • Jane Callan – Total Transport Solutions (Louth)
  • Joanna Howorska – Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • Linda Reddy – FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Lorraine Nolan – Lori Trans (Wicklow)
  • Patricia Lennon – DPD Ireland (Westmeath)
  • Sinead McGrath – McGrath Waste Management (Mayo)

 

Excellence in Warehousing & Product Handling Award

Sponsored by Cold Move

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Costello & McDermott (Mayo)
  • Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Quitmann O’Neill Packaging Ltd (Galway)
  • W.S. Dennison Ltd (Antrim)

 

 Fleet/Transport Manager of the Year

Sponsored by Iveco

  • Billy Gilfoyle – Clare Distribution Services (Dublin)
  • Brendan Dixon – Dixon International Logistics (Dublin)
  • Eoin Cullen – Medicall Ambulance Service (Dublin)
  • Jimmy Davitt – FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • John Horgan – TOP Oil (Dublin)
  • Jon Goodaker – Saint-Gobian Construction Products Ireland Ltd (Dublin)
  • Ken Leahy – BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Michael Murphy – Keelings Retail Ireland (Dublin)
  • Robin Murphy – Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • Sean Higgins – Costello & McDermott (Mayo)

 

Best On-Line Transport Company Award

Sponsored by Applegreen

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Collett & Sons Ltd (UK & Dublin)
  • Carna Transport Ltd (Monaghan)
  • DPD Ireland (Westmeath)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)

 

 Technician of the Year

Sponsored by Renault Trucks

  • Davy Johnston – Truck & Trailer Works (Tyrone & Dublin)
  • Dwayne Walsh – Ballinlough Refrigeration (Dublin)
  • Michael Nagle – ESB Fleet & Equipment (Dublin)
  • Noel Kelly – Kelly’s Car & Commercial Repairs (Limerick)

 

Services to the Transport Industry

Sponsored by Close Brothers Commercial Finance

The winner in this category will be announced on the night of the Fleet Transport Awards – Thursday 11th October 2018.

 

Overall Irish Haulier of the Year

Sponsored by Rosslare Europort

The overall winner of Fleet Transport Irish Haulier of the Year 2019 will be announced on the night of the Fleet Transport Awards – Thursday 11th October 2018.